Father Thomas KeeganPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
An olive tree commemorates the golden jubilee of Father Thomas Keegan, the parish priest at Holy Name from July 1987. Father Keegan celebrated his 60th anniversary at Holy Name in 2013.

Father Thomas Keegan has spent the past 60 years doing God's work in Australia, after arriving by boat from Ireland in 1953. There were six other priests on board the ship, alongside 14 nuns. Father Keegan's first placement was closer to home, spending his first few years of priesthood in Warwick. His first post as a parish priest was in Cunnamulla, before eventually taking up the post at the Holy Name Parish in 1988.
The Chronicle (Toowoomba), 19th Jan 2013.

Address:188 Bridge Street, Holy Name Catholic Church, North Toowoomba, 4350

Monument Type:Tree

Front Inscription

The planting of this Olive tree celebrated the golden jubilee of Father Thomas Keegan on 14 - 6 - 2003

Parish Priest of Holy Name Toowoomba North from July 1987