Father Robert Bartlett BatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The chapel commemorates Father Robert Bartlett Bates who was the Chaplain-General of the former Brisbane Franciscan communities and of St. Christopher`s School for which the chapel was originally subscribed.

St Christopher's Lodge, situated at Brookfield, was operated by the Church of England, under the management of the Reverend Robert Bates and a ladies' committee. It opened in 1934 and accommodated boys only. The Home closed in the late 1950s and later became known as the Anglican Franciscan Friary.

The rector of All Saints, Wickham Terrace, the Rev. R B Bates owned property at Brookfield where he ran a stud for dairy cattle. The property formerly comprising the Brookfield Centre was settled by Bates on the incorporated body titled "Brisbane Franciscan Communities: A building on the property was used as a children's home and primary school.

Address:139 Brookfield Road, Brookfield Centre for Christian Spirituality, Kenmore Hills, 4069

Designer:Merrin & Cranston
Monument Manufacturer:Henry Clark & Sons

In grateful memory of Father Robert Bartlett Bates

Chaplain-General of the former Brisbane Franciscan communities and of St. Christopher`s School for which this chapel  was originally subscribed and in thanksgiving for all who have enabled its completion.

This building, designed by Merrin and Cranston and built by Henry Clark and Sons was consecrated under the patronage of St. Mary St. Francis and St. Clare by the Most Reverend Felix Arnott, M.A., ThD., M.A.C.E., Archbishop of Brisbane, on  the 24th Of October, 1971

To the praise and glory of God and for the work of reconciliation.

"Lord make us instruments of thy peace."