Francis Netterville WatkinsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Paul Scott

The plaque erected by parishioners commemorates Francis Netterville Watkins, who was a Trustee, Churchwarden and treasurer of the church. Francis Watkins died in 1860.

We have this day (June 18) seen a beautiful piece of sculpture, erected in St. John's Church, to the memory of Francis Watkins, Esq. The tablet, which represents an arch of white marble, is in the Tudor Gothic style. In each corner of the arch is the Tudor rose, with a white dove in the centre of the arch and two cherubims on each side of the dove, the arch is supported by two columns, and the whole is mounted on a black marble frame, which gives it a beautiful appearance. This tablet was executed by J. H. Sealy, Esq., of Sydney, Elizabeth Street, to whom all praise is due, both as regard to style and workmanship.
Empire (Sydney, NSW), 19 June 1861.

Address:195 Church Street, St John`s Cathedral, Parramatta, 2150

Designer:J. H. Sealy (Sydney, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 18th June, 1861

This tablet is erected by the parishioners of St John's Parramatta

In grateful remembrance of Francis Netterville Watkins, Esquire

A Trustee Church-Warden and Treasurer for upwards of 20 years, and under Divine Providence, one of the
principal promoters of the rebuilding of this church.

In humble faith in the Lord Jesus Christ and in simple reliance upon His all - sufficient atonement, he ended a life of active benevolence and usefulness

November 16th 1860. Aged 58 years.

This is a faithful saying and worthy of all acception that Christ Jesus came into the world to save sinners.  1.Timothy. 1.15

Source: MA,PS