William Peter NollerPrint Page Print this page

05-September-2021 (Paul Scott)
Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Paul Scott

The doors were erected by parishioners and friends to commemorate William Peter Noller, trustee, churchwarden and surperintendent of the Sunday School. William Noller was also Mayor of Parramatta 14 times. He died in 1936.

At a recent special meeting of church officers and parishioners of St John`s Parrarmatta, it was decided to institute forthwith a fund for the purpose of erecting in the church a suitable memorial to the late churchwarden, Alderman W. P. Noller. Archdeacon Begbic presided. It is hoped that a prompt and generous response will be made by all present former parishioners and other friends in this effort to perpetuate the memory of one who gave over 50 years of his life in the service of St. John's Church and the parish generally.
The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
(Parramatta, NSW), 4 March 1937.

Address:195 Church Street, St John`s Cathedral , Parramatta , 2150

These memorial doors were erected to the glory of God

And in affectionate memory of William Peter Noller

For many years Trustee and Churchwarden of this Church and Superintendent of the Sunday School who entered into
rest

21st December 1936 aged 75 years