William ArmitagePrint Page Print this page

29-January-2020 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / Sandra Brown
A light on the outside of the former Methodist Church commemorates William Armitage, a stonemason who worked on the building of the church and who was also involved with many church activities.

Muswellbrook to-day mourns the loss of one of its most respected citizens in the person of Mr. William Armitage at the age of 68 years. On Wednesday of last week Mr. Armitage was admitted in a serious condition, suffering from double pneumonia, and on Saturday shortly after his mid-day meal, served to him by his daughter, Nurse Enid Armitage, he collapsed and died. No resident of Muswellbrook in its long history was ever held in higher esteem than the late Mr. Armitage. In his 38 years' residence he had seen the town grow and prosper, and in its development he took a big part in his capacity as stonemason. He had encountered adversity, but carried on with the fortitude, grit, and patience becoming of the Christian gentleman he undoubtedly was.

The late Mr. Armitage had a long and honored association with the Muswellbrook Methodist Church, having occupied nearly every office, and served under a large number of circuit superintendents. For many years he was senior circuit steward, and at the time of his death was secretary of the Church trust. It was in the Sunday School and choir that deceased took a leading part. For 30 years he held the position of superintendent of the Sunday School, and it is interesting to relate that he had taught the lessons of the Christian religion to no less than three generations in many families. He always gave of his best in every department of the Church, and his example was ever an inspiration to others to pattern their actions on those which had won for him an abiding place in the esteem of all sections of the community. His death has been a severe blow to his Church associates, all of whom have paid high tributes to the value of the work carried on by deceased over 38 years.
Excerpt from Obituary, Muswellbrook Chronicle (NSW), 1 April 1932.

Address:116 Bridge Street, Uniting Church, Muswellbrook, 2333