Thomas JonesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A stained glass window commemorates Thomas Jones who was Pastor of the Collins Street Independent Church from 1877 to 1888.

At the Independent Church, Collins-street special reference was made yesterday by the minister, the Rev. D. Jones Hamer, to the death of the late Rev. Thomas Jones, who was formerly in charge of the congregation. The pulpit was draped with black, and the proceedings were of an impressive character. Before commencing the usual service, Mr. Hamer said the church on earth had suffered a great loss in the death of Mr Jones. All Melbourne knew their deceased pastor as a preacher, and many knew him as a man.

He was one of those who, while seeing much, had a marvellous faculty of expressing what he saw. He (Mr. Hamer) well remembered coming under his spell as a boy, and drawing inspiration from his ministrations, and knew his departure from England was regarded as a severe loss, while it was an undoubted gain to the Melbourne congregation. It was hoped for a time that he would have been heard in England again, but that was not to be. A resolution expressive of regret at the loss which had been sustained, and sympathy with those who had been personally bereaved, had been drawn up.
The Argus (Melbourne), 3rd July 1882.

Address:120 Collins Street, St Michael`s Uniting Church, Melbourne, 3000