Reverend Ralph BrownPrint Page Print this page

Preston Greek Orthox Church : July-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
Memorial stone erected by friends and admirers commemorates his valuable service to the church. The stone was unveiled at the laying of the foundation stone in 1888. Reverend Brown was instrumental in the building of the South Preston Methodist Church.

The foundation stone of the new Wesleyan Church at South Preston, was laid by the Hon.C.H.James, M.LC., on Monday evening last, at five o'clock, in the presence of about 100 persons. Reverend Brown in a short address said, he with the leaders of the church, had decided to initiate steps to secure a larger piece of ground with more extensive buildings. The land on which the present church was being built had cost about £1000, the church would involve an outlay of £4000, or £4500, the school and class rooms, etc, would require an expenditure of £1,000 making a total of £6,500, or thereabouts, which amount he hoped would be almost if not quite reached by subscriptions.

A number of the friends of Mr. Brown, desiring to place on record the many valuable services rendered to the churches in the circuit in general, and to the South Preston Church in particular, and also to give expression to the kindly feelings entertained by them towards him as their pastor and friend, subscribed towards placing a memorial stone in the church.   Mr. Samuel Mitchell on behalf of the subscribers, said that he felt unable to express in terms sufliciently, telling the affection and regard which he entertained towards Mr. Brown. He had very great gratification in presenting Mr. R. Harper  with a silver trowel, with which to lay the stone. Mr. Harper declared the stone to be well and truly laid, and expressed his pleasure at being present. It was, he thought, an unusual, but at the same time happy circumstance, to couple the name of anyone with the laying of the foundation stone of a church.
Mercury and Weekly Courier (Vic), 15 November 1888.

Note: The Preston Greek Orthodox Church was formerly the South Preston Methodist Church.