Reverend Thomas ArmourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
The stained glass window commemorates Reverend Thomas Makinson Armour who was appointed the third Bishop of Wangaratta in 1943.

Very Rev Thomas Makinson Armour, BA, Dean of Newcastle (NSW), has been elected Bishop of Wangaratta, in succession to Bishop Hart, who is retiring. The appointment has been confirmed by the Archbishop and bishops of the province. The bishop-elect expects to be consecrated and enthroned after Easter. He was ordained in England in 1916, and came out to the Brotherhood of the Good Shepherd at Dubbo (NSW) several years ago. After serving for some years as a member, and later as head of the brotherhood, he was in 1936 appointed Dean of Newcastle. Bishop Hart will conduct his farewell services at Holy Trinity Cathedral on Sunday evening next.
Argus (Melbourne), 27 January 1943.

Address:6 The Close, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Wangaratta, 3677

Plaque :

The windows bearing the Cross of Arms depicting the ancestry of the Diocese have been erected to the glory of God

In memory of the Right Reverend ​Thomas Makinson Armour B.A., T.N., Soc. who was enthroned as third Bishop of Wangaratta on  June 16th, 1943, and who died at Bishops Lodge on January 20th. 1963, aged 72 years.