Bishop George HalfordPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The youth and community centre at St. Alban's Anglican Church commemorates the diamond jubilee of the Bush Brotherhood and was erected in memory of Bishop George Dowglass Halford.

The Bush Brotherhood was a group of Anglican religious orders providing itinerant priests to minister to sparsely-settled rural districts in Australia. Halford emigrated to Australia to become the head of the St Andrew's Bush brotherhood in 1897 and then Archdeacon of Mitchell, Queensland, where he remained until becoming the Bishop of Rockhampton. In 1935 he was appointed canon missioner of the diocese of Brisbane. His supporter J. H. F. Fairfax bought him a house at Wilston, where Halford conducted a legendary ministry to men and boys. He died on 27 August 1948 at Grange, Brisbane, and was cremated.

Address:Lovedale & Inglis Streets, St Alban's Anglican Church, Bishop Halford Institute, Wilston, 4051

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 14th August, 1957

A. M. D. G.