Canon Frank CoaldrakePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates Canon Frank Coaldrake, a priest and missionary, who was elected Archbishop of Brisbane in July 1970.

In 1960 Coaldrake was made a canon of All Souls Quetta Memorial Cathedral, Thursday Island. Convinced that, in mission work with Aborigines, the goal of 'assimilation' was harmfully racist, he persuaded the A.B.M. to adopt 'acceptance' as a guiding principle and to appoint an Aborigine as policy adviser in 1969.

Celebrated in the Church as 'a great missionary statesman of prophetic vision', on 10 July 1970 Coaldrake became the first Australian-born priest to be elected archbishop of Brisbane. Before he could be consecrated, he died on 22 July in Royal North Shore Hospital, Sydney

Address:373 Ann Street, St John`s Cathedral, Brisbane, 4000

This window is dedicated to the memory of Canon Frank William Coaldrake, M.A., Th. L.,