Charles Venn PilcherPrint Page Print this page

05-September-2021 (Paul Scott)
Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Paul Scott
The plaque commemorates Charles Venn Pilcher, Bishop Coadjutor of Sydney, who died in 1961.

Charles Venn Pilcher (4 June 1879 – 4 July 1961) was an Anglican bishop, theologian and writer and translator of hymns. He was a member and the Secretary of the Australian Hymn Supplement Committee, and author of the Preface to the Australian Hymn Supplement to the Book of Common Praise. He wrote hymns and composed tunes for both the original hymn book (produced in Canada) and for the Australian supplement. He was also a keen supporter of the Zionist cause.

Pilcher was born in Oxford and educated at Charterhouse School and Hertford College, Oxford. He was ordained in 1903. He was curate of St Thomas’ Birmingham and then domestic chaplain to Handley Moule the Bishop of Durham. He was a professor of the New Testament at Wycliffe College at the University of Toronto and later of the Old Testament. He was canon precentor at the Cathedral Church of St James, Toronto from 1931 to 1936 when he became a lecturer in church history at Moore Theological College, Sydney. He was Bishop Coadjutor of Sydney from his arrival in Sydney until his death.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000

To the glory of God