Archbishop John WrightPrint Page Print this page

05-September-2021 (Paul Scott)
Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Paul Scott
The bronze tablet commemorates John Charles Wright (1861 - 1933), Archbishop of Sydney.

In 1909 Wright accepted the archbishopric of Sydney and was consecrated at St Paul's Cathedral, London on 24 August 1909. Wright was also Metropolitan of New South Wales and in April 1910 was elected Primate of Australia, the first occasion on which an election was held for this office. He was Ramsden preacher at Cambridge in 1913, and during World War One took great interest in work among the soldiers. The spread of Anglo-Catholic doctrines in Australia gave him some anxiety as he was Evangelical although of a moderate kind.

Immediately before he came to Sydney he was "permanent Chairman" of the Anglican Evangelical Group Movement - at that time an important liberal Evangelical society of clergy formed in 1906. About the year 1924 he had a serious illness and was henceforth compelled to go carefully. He was, however, an excellent chairman of Synod during the long years of debate of the new constitution for the Church of England in Australia. Early in 1933 Wright took ill while visiting one of his daughters in New Zealand and died at Christchurch, following an operation, on 24 February 1933.

A large bronze tablet was erected yesterday in St. Andrew's Cathedral in memory of the late Archbishop Wright. It is expected that Archbishop Mowll will unveil the memorial within the next few days. The tablet, which is about 7ft 6in in height and 3ft 6in in width, is placed near the Archbishop's vestry, at the back of the choir stalls. The letters are of polished bronze, raised up on a mat-finish background, and the whole of the lettering and background is cast in one piece. The work was carried out by Castles and Sons, of Newtown, under the superintendence of Burcham Clamp and Son, architects.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  31 July 1934.

A large assemblage of clergy and parishioners of the diocese attended the unveiling and dedication of the memorial tablet to the late Archbishop Wright by the Archbishop of Sydney (Dr. Mowll) in St. Andrew's Cathedral yesterday. Dr. Mowll said that 25 years ago, on Saint Bartholomew's Day, the late Archbishop Wright was consecrated in St Paul's Cathedral, London, to be Archbishop of Sydney, Metropolitan of New South Wales, and Primate of Australia and Tasmania. During those years he held his high office with courage and dignity, and his presidency was a great help in the constitution of the Church of England in Australia. For the greater part of his administration, said Dr. Mowll, Archbishop Wright had not the help of a Bishop-Coadjutor, and, although this was an added strain to the responsibilities of his office, he carried out his duties faithfully to the end and fulfilled his life span. During his administration, said Dr. Mowll, Archbishop Wright presided at the consecration of 30 bishops. In addition, 82,427 people were confirmed, 52 new parishes were created, 98 halls and chapels and 44 rectories were erected, and 170 deacons, 179 priests, and 38 deaconesses were consecrated.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  25 August 1934.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral , Sydney, 2000

Monument Manufacturer:Castles & Sons (Newtown, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 24th August, 1934

To the glory of God

And in memory of John Charles Wright

Archbishop of Sydney Metropolitan of New South Wales and Primate of Australia and Tasmania

Who died at Christchurch New Zealand, on the 24th February 1933 in his 71st year and the 23rd year of his Episcopate

A graduate in honours from the University of Oxford

Never self-assertive yet courageous in maintaining his convictions : humbly walking before God he ever exhibited  Christlike forbearance

As Administrator he was sympathetic, tolerant and constitutional, presiding over the Councils of the Church with  exceptional ability, dignity and grace

His body lies within the Diocese at the South Head Cemetery

This tablet is erected by appreciative and fellow churchmen