Joshua Armitage Print Page Print this page

Joshua Armitage : March 2014

The marble tablet commemorates Joshua Armitage for his service to the church.

Mr. Joshua Armitage, whose death occurred on Friday last, at Kirklees. Avenue-road, Mosman, was well known in building circles, in Sydney. He supervised or participated in the construction of Wyoming Flats, Macquarie-street; the Empire Hotel, and Union Bank, Hunter-street; the Government Savings Banks, Martin-place; the Strand Arcade; the British Australian Tobacco Co.'s works Kensington, and various banks and insurance offices in New South Wales, Queensland, and Tasmania.  Mr. Armitage was born in Sydney 60 years ago. He had been associated with Holy Trinity Church, Sydney, for upwards of 40 years, as Sunday school teacher, churchwarden, and Synod representative. He was also a member of the Rookwood Cemetery Trust.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 3rd August 1921.

Address:Argyle Place & Lower Fort Street, The Garrison Church, Millers Point, 2000