Reverend William LawPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates William Law (1827 - 1907), the second Pastor of Christ Church Congregational from 1854 to 1902.

William Law was born in Yorkshire on 10th March 1827. He was well educated with the intention of becoming a civil engineer. However, when 21 years of age, he became convinced of a calling to the ministry and offered himself to the London Missionary Society. He was enrolled at Bedford College in 1848 and three years later left England, accompanied by his wife, Sarah. He was one of a group of four men, led by the Reverend D. Darling, bound for Samoa in the ship 'John Williams'. The ship stayed at Hobart long enough for William to visit Launceston  where he preached in St. John's Square Chapel.

In Samoa he worked hard to convert the Samoans but the eruption of civil war, together with the unhealthy climate, made life so burdensome for his wife that he reluctantly left the mission and returned to Tasmania.

On 24th October 1854 William took charge of St. John's Square Congregational Chapel in succession to the Reverend John West. He remained in the church for about half a century and quickly became widely respected and active in the civil life of the community. He was particularly active in education being chairman of two school Boards and, for a number of years, president of the Mechanics' Institute. He was a member of the committee for sixteen years, and secretary of the British & Foreign Bible Society, as well as of the Launceston Benevolent Society and the City Mission.

His zeal led to the expansion of his congregation and so Christ Church was opened in October 1885.

In 1895 on 6th March, Sarah Law died. William gave up active work in the church in 1902 and retired to 'Elphin House', Launceston. He died there in 1907. A daughter and three sons survived him.

A marble tablet to the memory of the late Rev. William Law, who for almost half a century was minister of Christ Church (Congregational), Princes square, Launceston, will be unveiled on Sunday next. It faces another marble slab commemorating Mr. Law's predecessor, the Rev. John West, who wrote a "History of Tasmania," and died while editing one of the daily newspapers in Sydney. The pastorates of these two men covered a period of no less than sixty-five years. The tablet to the memory of the venerable and much-loved Mr. Law bears this inscription:-1851 1902. In loving memory of Rev. William Law, second pastor of this church. He was a man respected and beloved, sympathetic and kind, of sound judgment and scholarly attainments. During his pastorate of forty-eight years, and mainly through his efforts, this church was built and practically freed from debt. He died in Launceston 19th May, 1907, aged eighty years.
Mercury (Hobart), 21 September 1907.

Address:11 Frederick Street, City Baptist Church, Launceston, 7250

1854 - 1902.

In loving memory of the Rev. William Law second Pastor of this Church

He was a man respected and beloved

Sympathetic and kind, of sound judgment and scholarly attainments during his Pastorate of 48 years, and mainly through his  efforts, this Church was built, and practically freed from debt

He died in Launceston

19th May 1907, aged 80 years.