Reverend John WestPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates the Reverend John West (1809 - 1873), the first pastor of the Frederick Street Congregational Church.

West emigrated to Van Diemen's Land (later renamed  Tasmania) in 1839 where he officiated as an Independent minister at Launceston for sixteen years. West attracted half of the members of the Congregational ministry of Charles Price. West's contribution to Launceston and Australian life was great and varied promoting private and charitable enterprise. With James Aikenhead and J. S. Waddell, West founded The Examiner newspaper in 1842. He co-founded the London Agency Association to promote colonial interests, an Immigration Society, the Launceston Mechanics' Institute (1842),City Mission, Public Hospital, General Cemetery, and Cornwall Insurance Company in Launceston and the Hobart Town High School.

He led the movement to abolish transportation of convicts, promoted education and social welfare and wrote a respected history of Tasmania. In 1854 he became editor of the Sydney Morning Herald. His newspaper articles, strongly advocating the constitutional union of the colonies, were influential.

Address:11 Frederick Street, City Baptist Church, Launceston, 7250

1840 - 1854

In loving memory of the RevVd John West

One of the founders and first Pastor of this Church from 1840 to 1854.

He was a man of large wisdom, gentle heart, great public spirit, a true friend, and an able Minister of Christs Holy Gospel.

He died in Sydney, N. S. Wales, on the 12th December 1873,

Aged 65 years