Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillopPrint Page Print this page

Blessed Mary MacKillop : Feb 2014

The statue commemorates Australia's first saint, Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillop.

Mary MacKillop (15 January 1842 – 8 August 1909), also known as Saint Mary of the Cross, was an Australian Roman Catholic nun who, together with Father Julian Tenison Woods, founded the Sisters of St Joseph of the Sacred Heart and a number of schools and welfare institutions throughout Australasia with an emphasis on education for the poor, particularly in country areas.

On 19 December 2009, Pope Benedict XVI approved the Roman Catholic Church's recognition of a second miracle attributed to her intercession. She was canonised on 17 October 2010 during a public ceremony in St Peter's Square at the Vatican. She is the only Australian to be recognised by the Roman Catholic Church as a saint.

Address:Edward Street, Australian Catholic University, North Sydney, 2060

Artist:Linda Klarfeld

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 13th November, 2008
Front Inscription

This statue of Blessed Mary MacKillop patron of this campus was unveiled and blessed by His Eminence Cardinal George Pell AC Archbishop of Sydney

Linda Klarfeld - Sculptor

Blessed Mary MacKillop was canonised as Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillop on 17 October 2010