Reverend R. W. Needham Print Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates the Reverend R. W. Needham, first incumbent of the church who died in 1865.

NEEDHAM MEMORIAL WINDOW.- Some time ago it was proposed to fill in with stained glass the chancel window of Christchurch, as a memorial of the late Rev. Mr. Needham; but owing to the want of funds the centre light as yet has only been completed. The subject chosen was that of the Ascension, which has been artistically carried out in the ‘atelier’of Messrs. Ferguson, Urie, and Lyon, of Melbourne, to whom too much praise cannot be awarded for their masterly rendering of the subject. The grouping and drawing of the figures are in excellent taste, and the principal figure – that of our Saviour – is a glorious conception, and stands out from the background with a relieve almost stereoscopic.

The purple drapery of this figure is one of the most magnificent pieces of colouring we have ever seen. On a hand under the figure of the Saviour is His promise:-”I go to prepare a place for you, that where I am ye may be also;” and in the lower part of the window, under the group of Apostles, &c., is a shield with the following inscription:- “In memoriam R. W. Needham, died 3rd Decr., 1865. First incumbent of this Church.”
South Australian Register, 2nd November 1867.

Address:26-32 Bay Road, Christ Church Anglican, Mount Gambier, 5290