William Cockburn SharlandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Arthur Garland

The stained glass centre window was erected by public subscription, to commemorate William Cockburn Sharland, churchwarden and Sunday School teacher for many years, who died in 1904.

There died at Sydney during the week Mr. William Cockburn Sharland, formerly of New Norfolk, and brother to the rector of Bellerive. The deceased gentleman was called to the bar in England, but never followed his profession, and of late years resided in Hobart, where he devoted himself assiduously and unostentatiously to charitable work. Many poor people in Hobart will mourn a sympathetic friend and helper.
Examiner (Launceston), 27th June 1904.

The west window is a composite one, consisting of three lights each in memory of different persons, but all erected at the same time, and to the one design. The centre one is in memory of William Cockburn Sharland, Esq., J. P., who entered into rest June 22, 1904, and who for years was a churchwarden and Sunday school teacher. This was paid for by public subscription.
The Mercury (Hobart), 14th August 1925,
excerpt from Centenary of St Matthew`s Church,