Mrs Harriette Annie BlairPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window, erected by students and teacher's of St Peter's Sunday School, commemorates Mrs Harriette Blair who was superintendent of the Sunday School.  St Peters was closed in 1993, and subsequently became the Great Hall of Sydney Church of England Girls Grammar School.

ST. PETER’S CHURCH, Woolloomooloo, was enriched this Christmastide by the addition of a stained glass window of chaste design, the handiwork of Messrs, Ashwin and Falconer, of Pitt-street. The memorial has been erected as a remembrance of the late Mrs. Blair, who, previous to her death, was superintendent of St. Peter’s Sunday-school. One of the panels bears the following inscription:- “Mrs. Blair entered into rest Ascension day. 1883.” On the other panel are the words:- “Erected by the teachers and scholars of the Sunday School."
The Sydney Morning Herald, 14th January 1884.

Location

Address:Bourke & St Peters Street, Great Hall, Sydney Church of England Girls Grammar School, Darlinghurst, 2010

Designer:Ashwin & Falconer (Sydney, NSW)