Archdeacon William HutchinsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates William Hutchins, who was the first Archdeacon of Van Diemen's Land. The tablet was originally unveiled in the old St David`s Cathedral and transferred to the new cathedral which was consecrated in 1874.

The Venerable William Hutchins (18 March 1792 – 4 June 1841) was an English churchman and academic, a Fellow of Pembroke College, Cambridge. Hutchins was born in Anstey, Warwickshire, England, second son of vicar of Ansley, Rev. Joseph Hutchins. Hutchins became the first and only Anglican Archdeacon of Van Diemen's Land, a position offered him in 1836 by William Grant Broughton, bishop of Australia.

Hutchins was a strong supporter of education through the Church, and because of this, The Hutchins School in Hobart was named in his honour.

Address:125 Macquarie Street, St David`s Cathedral, Hobart, 7000

Sacred to the memory of  William Hutchins

First Archdeacon of Van Diemen`s Land

Born 26. Nov. 1792 - died June 4. 1841

Firm moderate and pious he gave a bright example of christian fortitude
He sustained the endeavours of his followers
He supplied their defects
He bore with their infirmities.
Bereaved by the sudden visitation of God they mourn an irremediable loss but chiefly one - the oldest and the most attached among their number - the Chaplain of St David`s Church who consecrates this tablet to the dead.