Humphrey Thomas SavagePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates Humphrey Thomas Savage, superintendent of the Sunday School who died in 1890. The window was unveiled at the opening and consecration of the church in 1891.

During the course of a speech delivered at a meeting held at Hobart some time since in connection with the extensions of St. David's Cathedral, Bishop Montgomery said,"I have made many speeches in different parts of the island, and the burden of many of my remarks to both the clergy and laity has been, "Build beautiful churches, do not build ugly ones." It is not much more expensive to build a beautiful than an ugly structure. I found in a place like Bothwell, far away in the Lake country, that the church there would be one of the most beautiful in the colony." The church thus referred to by Bishop Montgomery is that of St Michaels and All Angels, at present in course of construction at Bothwell.

The building is of freestone, quarried in the locality, with a slate roof. The style of architecture is early Gothic, and the whole is set off by a tower with tapering spire. The church is commodious for a country township and will seat upwards of 800 persons. The pulpit, is carved out in mosaics, and three handsome stained glass windows have been presented to the building. One of these has been given by Mrs W. Nicholas in memory of her late husband; Mrs Hurly has presented another, which is in memoriam to her late husband and the teachers of the local Sunday school Anglican have presented a third to the memory of the late Mr Savage.
Excerpt from Tasmanian (Launceston, Tas), 8 August 1891.

Location

Address:Market Place & Highland Lakes Road, St Michael`s & All Angels Anglican Church, Bothwell, 7030

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 15th October, 1891

Erected by the Sunday School children