Reverend Tom & Ruby Rees-ThomasPrint Page Print this page

The mission chapel commemorates Reverend Tom and Ruby Rees-Thomas for their work within the church.

The Reverend Dr Tom Rees-Thomas was the Minister of the City Congregational Church (later Ann Street City Uniting Church) from 1948 till it closed in 1981 to join Saint Andrew’s. Dr Rees-Thomas came with his Congregation and served as a Minister-in-Association at St Andrew’s till his death in 1993. The chapel honours his long and faithful ministry in Brisbane where he was well-known as a public figure, advocate for those less fortunate and supporter of missionary work at home and abroad.

Address:Creek & Ann Street, St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Brisbane, 4000

Rees - Thomas Mission Chapel

To the glory of God

And in memory of Rev Dr Tom and Ruby Rees-Thomas who shared in a Ministry of caring to Brisbane City and far beyond

Thomas Rees - Thomas AM MBE

Minister at City Congregational / Saint Andrews Uniting Church 1948 - 1993