Henry YoungmanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Henry Youngman (1848 - 1927) who was President-General of the Methodist Church of Australasia, and a minister of the church. He is often described as the Father of Methodism in Queensland.

At the end of 1887 when absent from the Methodist Conference, Youngman was appointed to Queensland, to the Albert Street Circuit in Brisbane. He learned of his appointment when he opened the morning paper at his breakfast-table. He served at Albert Street from 1888 to 1892, being very involved in the sale of the old site and the purchase of the present site. From Brisbane he went to Toowoomba (1891 to 1893), then to Toowong (1893-1896), and following that to Ipswich (1896-1899) Gympie (1900–1903),  and West End Brisbane (1904–1906).

When Youngman came to Brisbane in 1888 he saw that it was essential for Methodism that a Conference be established, and he lost no chance of urging for this. His efforts were rewarded in time, and the Conference was established in 1890 and he was the first President. In 1898, and again in 1907, he was called to the chair. In 1907 he was elected Secretary of the General Conference, and in 1910 was elected President-General of the Methodist Church of Australasia. Eleven years were spent in the chair of the connexional editor, and many other offices were held by him.

A memorial tablet in memory of the late Mr. Henry Youngman, President General of the Methodist Church of Australia from 1910 to 1913, one of the most distinguished Methodists in Australia was unveiled yesterday in the Albert-street Church, in the presence of a large congregation.  The unveiling ceremony was performed by the President-General (the Rev. John Wheen.)
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, QLD) 2 March 1928.

Address:Ann & Albert Street, Albert Street Uniting Church, Brisbane, 4000