Reverend William FrackeltonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Reverend William Frackelton who was a Minister of the church for fifteen years. Reverend Frackleton died in England in 1912.

At Ann street Presbyterian Church, yesterday morning, a tablet in memory of the late Rev. W. S. Frackelton, was unveiled by the pastor Rev. James Cosh.  There was a large congregation. Mr. Cosh spoke in eulogistic appreciation of Mr. Frackelton, as a preacher, a scholar, and a pastor. He did not wonder that they had been, so loyal and steadfast to him, in the days of tribulation. That church building was a witness to his activity and organising power. Concerning the later days of his ministry, he wished to say little— the dead past should be buried. But he would say the battle the doctor fought for his congregation was one which drew, out his own life's blood, and after the absence of a year -brought him to his grave. The memorial was a marble wall tablet inscribed as follows : "To the memory of the Rev. William Scott Frackelton, M.Sc., B.D. : Ph.D., who was minister at this church for 15 years. Died, 31st January, 1912."
Telegraph (Brisbane), 3 February 1913.

Address:141 Ann Street, Ann Street Presbyterian Church, Brisbane, 4000