Reverend James CoshPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Reverend James Cosh, a minister of the church for over twenty years, who died in 1933.

Many in New South Wales, as well as in Queensland, felt deep regret at the death of Rev. James Cosh. B.A., B.D., of the Ann-street Presbyterian Church, Brisbane, where he had ministered for over 21 years.  He became Moderator of the General Assembly of Queensland, and for 16 years was examiner in Hebrew for the Australian Presbyterian Church. In his younger days he was a splendid athlete, a good oarsman, and owner of sailing craft, and he always retained his interest in amateur sport. He was a real power in Brisbane, and will be missed by thousands of people, including many of the poor whom he had given practical help.
Sydney Mail (NSW), 12 April 1933.

Address:141 Ann Street, Presbyterian Church, Brisbane, 4000