Archdeacon William HutchinsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument erected at the gravesite commemorates William Hutchins, who was Archdeacon of Van Diemen's Land. It contains an etching of the original tomb.

The Venerable William Hutchins (18 March 1792 – 4 June 1841) was an English churchman and academic, a Fellow of Pembroke College, Cambridge. Hutchins became the first and only Anglican Archdeacon of Van Diemen's Land, a position offered him in 1836 by William Grant Broughton, bishop of Australia. Hutchins was a strong supporter of education through the Church, and because of this, The Hutchins School in Hobart  was named in his honour.

Immediately after his funeral a public meeting was convened, Sir John Pedder presiding, at which it was decided to found a grammar school in Hobart in his memory. Lieutenant-Governor Franklin consented to become the patron of the movement, and headed the first subscription list. The school, to be known as the Archdeacon Hutchins School, was eventually established on 3 August 1846, under the auspices of the Church of England.

Address:Davey Street, St David`s Park, Hobart, 7000

"Mark the perfect man and behold the upright for the end of that man is peace"