Charles Edward WalchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The tablet commemorates Charles Edward Walch who was for 35 years the reverend superintendent of the Sunday School.  The tablet was originally located in the Harrington Street School.

The memorial window placed in the Davey-street Congregational Church to the memory of the late Charles Edward Walch will be unveiled at the morning service on Sunday next. In the afternoon the bronze tablet, provided by public subscriptions from past and present teachers and scholars, and placed in the Harrington-street school, will be unveiled.
The Mercury (Hobart), 4th May 1916.

There was another gathering in the afternoon at the Harrington-street schoolroom, when a tablet to Mr. Walch was unveiled by Sir Philip Fysh.  Rev. J. Brown presided; and the dedication was offered by the Rev. G. W. Sharp. There was a good attendance, including many children. The tablet is a beautiful specimen of the modeller's art, and is a replica of the Teake tablet. The work was carried out by the Bromgrove Guild, England, which supplied the gates of Buckingham Palace. The tablet bears a medallion portrait of Mr. Walch, which is an excellent likeness of the late superintendent.
Excerpt from Mercury (Hobart), 9 May 1916.

Address:73 Brisbane Street, Korean Full Gospel Church, Hobart, 7000

Monument Manufacturer:Bromgrove Guild (England)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th May, 1916

Born 8th May 1830
Died 25th March 1915

Charles Edward Walch for 35 years the Reverend Superintendent of this Sunday School.

This tablet is placed here by the past and present Teachers and Scholars in affectionate remembrance