Francis XavierPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Francis Xavier, the patron saint of the college in the year of the 500th anniversary of his birth. During 2006, St Francis Xavier College, Beaconsfield and Berwick, celebrated the 500th anniversary of the birth of its patron saint, St Francis Xavier. Various community celebrations and initiatives were undertaken; one of which was an effort to create a permanent memorial in honour of the college’s patron saint. The statue is in a new courtyard outside the newly refurbished administration building.

Francis Xavier, born Francisco de Jasso y Azpilicueta (7 April 1506 – 3 December 1552), was a Roman Catholic missionary born in Xavier, Kingdom of Navarre (now part of Spain), and co-founder of the Society of Jesus. He was a student of Ignatius of Loyola and one of the first seven Jesuits, dedicated at Montmartre in 1534. He led an extensive mission into Asia, mainly in the Portuguese Empire of the time. He was influential in the spreading and upkeep of Catholicism most notably in India, but also ventured into Japan, Borneo, the Maluku Islands, and other areas which had thus far not been visited by Christian missionaries. Francis Xavier was beatified by Paul V on 25 October 1619, and was canonized by Gregory XV on 12 March (12 April) 1622, at the same time as Ignatius Loyola. Pius XI proclaimed him the "Patron of Catholic Missions." His feast day is 3 December.

Address:Beaconsfield Avenue, St Francis Xavier College, Beaconsfield , 3807

Artist:Pamela Cunningham