George F. BelcherPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque commemorates George F. Belcher for his contributions to the church. The plaque is located in front of the old wooden church building in Normanby Street.

Belcher was appointed vice-consul at Geelong for Norway and Sweden in 1872, and for Denmark in 1881. He was elected mayor of Geelong in 1873, and again in 1875.  He represented South-Western Province in 1875-81 and Wellington Province in 1882-86 in the Legislative Council, and was on the Geelong Grammar School Council from 1884, succeeding Sir Charles Sladen. He was the effective founder of St Matthew's Church, East Geelong, and from 1877 was closely linked with St Mark's Church, Leopold. He died at Merchiston Hall on 23 November 1909.

Address:230 McKillop Street, St Matthew`s Anglican Church, East Geelong, 3219

Front Inscription

This tablet is erected by the Congregation of St Matthews Church, and teachers and scholars of the Sunday School

In loving and grateful memory of the Hon. George F. Belcher who died 23rd November 1909

Aged 33 years

This Church and Sunday School, where he Ministered and laboured for many years were founded mainly through his  generosity.

"He being dead yet he speaketh"  Heb. XL : 4 :