Mary Louisa HardingPrint Page Print this page

Mary Harding Memorial Tablet : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque commemorates Mary Louisa Harding, wife of Silas Harding who was the first member of the Wesleyan Church in Geelong.

The ceremony of unveiling the tablet recently let into the north wall of the Yarra-street Wesleyan Church, in memory of the late Mrs Silas Harding, was performed at three o'clock yesterday afternoon in the sacred edifice, in the presence of a large congregation. The tablet, which was constructed at the establishment of Mr Nathaniel Brown, monumental mason, of Ryrie-street, is of white stone and Gothic design, and is an artistic and chaste piece of workmanship. It is relieved by side pillars, and the pinnacle is nearly fluted.

Miss Hunt, who presided at the organ, having at the hour named above played " The Dead March in Saul," and the Rev. T. Williams having then engaged in prayer, the unveiling ceremony was impressively performed by the Rev. R. C. Flockart. Addresses of a character suitable to the occasion were subsequently delivered by the Rev. W. L. Binks and the Rev. E. I. Watkin, D.D., and the proceedings were brought to a close with the Benediction. At intervals during the afternoon appropriate hymns were rendered by some members of the choir.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 3 February 1887.

Address:100 Yarra Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Geelong, 3220

Designer:Mr. Nathaniel Brown (Geelong, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:Mr. Nathaniel Brown (Geelong, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 2nd February, 1887

Sacred to the memory of Mary Louisa the beloved wife of Silas Harding of this town.

Born in Stonehouse Gloucestershire, England, 6th Nov, 1824.
Died in Geelong Jan 25th 1882.

Deeply regretted by all who knew her : - especially the poor

She was the first member of the Wesleyan Church in Geelong, her name appearing at the head of the list of the three membes of the class.  (Established June 14th. 1842)

Her devotion to the class meeting was most exemplary, for many years she was a faithful and successful teacher on the Sabbath School connected with this church, and rejoiced to witness its rise and progress.

Among her favourite hymms, were “Nearer my God to Thee” & “For ever with the Lord"

Her last words were , “God, Gracious, Merciful”

She was a loving wife, a faithful friend and a consistent Christian, and “She being dead, yet speaketh.”