Thomas Charles HarwoodPrint Page Print this page

Thomas Charles Harwood : November 2013
Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque commemorates Thomas Charles Harwood, a former member of the Legislative Council who was an active member in the parish of Christ Church.  He died in 1912 at the age of 87.

At the 11 a.m. service at Christ Church tomorrow will be unveiled a brass tablet to the memory of the late Hon. T. C. Harwood. M.L.C. It has been erected on the south wall of the church close to the transept, and opposite the seat Mr. Harwood occupied for so many years. The lettering reads: "Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord from henceforth. Yea, saith the spirit. That they may rest from their labors: and their works do follow them. To the glory of God and in affectionate memory of Thomas Charles Harwood. M.L.C., died April 29th. 1912, aged 87 years. Sometime secretary, church warden, synodsman, and parochial nominator to the Parish of Christ Church. Geelong. ' A man venerable alike in character and years.' " A special form of service will be followed.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 12 April 1913.

Address:Moorabool & McKillop Streets, Christ Church Anglican , Geelong, 3220

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th April, 1913
Front Inscription

“Blesses are the dead which die in the Lord from henceforth : Yea, saith the Spirit, that may rest from their labours, and their works do follow them.”

To the glory of God and in affectionate memory of Thomas Charles Harwood M.L.C.

Died 29th April 1912.  Aged 87 years

Sometime Secretary, Church Warden, Synodsman and Parochial Nominator of the Parish of Christ Church Geelong

A man venarable alike in character and years