Walter Charles Kernot Print Page Print this page

Walter Kernot Mural 2 : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The mural painted by Christian Waller, wife of Napier Waller, commemorates Walter Kernot who died in 1941.

Walter was one of a large Geelong family which supplied that city and Melbourne with a number of chemists and engineers. Charles Kernot was his uncle; William Charles, Wilfred Noyce and Maurice Edwin Kernot were his cousins. He himself was a chemist who was to become a councillor of both the Pharmaceutical Council of Victoria and the Pharmacy College, Melbourne.

Like his wife, Edith Latham Kernot he was active in local affairs, as a foundation councillor (1905-31) of Geelong Church of England Girls' Grammar School (the Hermitage), honorary treasurer to the city council, vice-president of the Geelong and District Hospital, vestryman at Christ Church, and worshipful master (1898) of the Geelong Masonic Lodge of Unity and Prudence.

Address:Moorabool & McKillop Streets, Christ Church Anglican , Geelong, 3220

Monument Type:Art