Right Reverend George Tung YepPrint Page Print this page

George Tung Yep Inscription : 2-11-2013

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Ian Bevege

The stained glass window commemorates the ministry of the Right Reverend George Tung Yep in the Diocese of North Queensland from 1954 to 1992.  The Right Reverend George Tung Yep was the first Chinese-Australian bishop, serving as assistant bishop of North Queensland from 1985 to 1995.

Bishop Tung Yep who was born in 1927 left school in 1941 to become an apprentice boiler-maker with the Queensland Railways. At 16, he left to help in the family business. In 1951, he went to study Theology at St Francis College, Brisbane. When he graduated in 1953 and was about to be ordained, he said  "my Bishop wrote to every other Bishop in Australia and sought some reaction from them as to how I could handle a white congregation. ' The response was that ‘it’s worth trying’. There have been no problems since."

Address:36 Cleveland Terrace, St James Cathedral, Townsville, 4810

Front Inscription

In thanksgiving for the long and dedicated ministry of the Right Reverend George Tung Yep in the Diocese of North Queensland,