Right Reverend Hurtle John LewisPrint Page Print this page

Lewis Window : 2-11-2013

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Ian Bevege

Two stained glass windows donated by the clergy and people of the Diocese of North Queensland in acknowledgement of 20 years of service of the Right Reverend Hurtle JohnLewis AM (1926 - 2015).

Hurtle Lewis was born in Adelaide, the son of a kangaroo shooter. He was educated at Prince Alfred College and the University of London. After World War Two service with the Royal Australian Navy he was ordained in 1951. He then held various positions in the Society of the Sacred Mission until he became the seventh Bishop of North Queensland, a position he held until 1996.

Address:36 Cleveland Terrace, St James Cathedral , Townsville, 4810

This window was donated by the clergy and people of the Diocese of North Queensland

In grateful acknowledgement of the twenty years of faithful and distinguished service of the Right Reverend Hurtle John Lewis SSM AM BD ThL as the seventh Bishop of North Queensland