Right Reverend Ian Shevill & Dr June ShevillPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Ian Bevege

The stained glass window commemorates Right Reverend Ian Shevill (1917 - 1988) who was the sixth Bishop of North Queensland, and his wife Dr June Shevill.

In 1953, he was ordained to the episcopate as Bishop of North Queensland, a post he held for 17 years. He was enthroned on 23 April 1953 in the St James` Cathedral, Townsville. Shevill was nicknamed 'the boy bishop' as he was only 34 when he became bishop of North Queensland, the world's youngest Anglican Bishop.

The Rev. Ian Wotton Allnutt Shevill, M.A., of Sydney, has been appointed Anglican Bishop of North Queensland. The announcement was made by Archdeacon W. P Hohenhouse in St James's Cathedral, Townsville, on Sunday morning, and in churches throughout the dlocese. The Bishop-elect, who is 33 years of age, is at present Home Secretary of the Australian Board of Missions in Sydney. The Rev. Shevill Is a Master of Arts of Sydney University. He secured first-class honors at the Moore Theological College in 1939 and won further honors in 1948-49 at the School of Oriental and African Studies of the University of London.

The Bishop-elect was ordained a curate in 1940 and a priest in 1941, and he worked in the Diocese of Sydney from 1940 to 1945. He was appointed Organising Secretary of the Australian Board of Missions for the province of Queensland In 1946 and resigned in 1947, when, after a furlough, he became Secretary for the Education Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in London.  In 1951 he returned to Australia to take up the position of Home Secretary of the Australian Board of Missions.
The Northern Miner (Charters Towers), 29th December 1952.

Address:36 Cleveland Terrace, St James Cathedral, Townsville, 4810