Bishop Henry Hutton Parry Print Page Print this page

07-August-2015 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Annie Medley / Bryan Hardy

The brass tablet commemorates the second Bishop of Perth, Bishop Henry Parry, who was Bishop of St Georges from 1876 to 1893.

Parry as bishop was described as saintly, scholarly and idealistic, traits which shaped his episcopate. From his arrival in the transition years that led to responsible government, the scope of his work was curtailed by primitive transport and stringent finance which were not ameliorated until the gold rush in the time of his successor.

His main work was to strengthen church organization, but his primary interest was in the spiritual development of his people. Twenty more ecclesiastical buildings, increased local contributions, a team of clergy more than doubled, and the cathedral he built all stand as memorials of his work in Western Australia.

At the service of morning prayer held in St. George's Cathedral yesterday the Bishop of Perth unveiled the brass memorial tablet which has been erected in the Cathedral to the memory of his predecessor in the episcopal chair, the late Right Rev. H. H. Parry, D.D. The Bishop delivered a short address and unveiled the tablet, which bears the following inscription -" In memoriam Henry Hutton, second Bishop of Perth, who fell asleep Nov.15th 1893. In quietness and in confidence shall be your strength."
The West Australian (Perth), 28th February 1898.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, St Georges Cathedral, North Wall, Perth , 6000