Ernest Selwyn HughesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates the former Vicar of St Peters and Canon of St Pauls Cathedral, Ernest Selwyn Hughes who died in 1942.

Melbourne Punch in 1909 described Hughes as easily 'the most interesting figure in the Church of England in Victoria'. As vicar of St Peter's, building on his great experience of poverty in both the East End of London and Fitzroy, he maintained a deep interest in the work of missionary bodies in Melbourne.

One of his great contributions to the Church was his ability to bring together the rich and the poor in a common worship. With his splendid speaking voice and great stature he was a dominant and appealing figure in the pulpit and on all church occasions, especially during his open-air street preaching at Fitzroy. An active member of the Amateur Boxing Association, he became known as the 'Fighting Parson' after having with two blows ejected two youths from a church wedding celebration.

Address:15 Gisborne Street, St Peters Eastern Hill, East Melbourne, 3002

To the glory of God

And in memory of Ernest Selwyn Hughes

Born May 12, 1860.  Died June 16, 1942.

Missioner of the Holy Redeemer, Fitzroy 1889 - 93
Assistant Priest of St.Peter`s 1894 - 1900.
Vicar of St Peter`s Parish 1900 - 1926.
Canon of St Paul`s Cathedral from 1911

Priest of God and friend of man

Pioneer of church revival in Australia, who by his clear faith, tenacity of purpose and benevolent humanity set the feet of many on the road to God.