Reverend Alfred SellsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The stained glass window was erected in memory of Reverend Alfred Sells who was curate at the church from 1884 to 1887. Reverend Sells died of consumption at the age of 30 and is buried in the cemetery behind the church.

For a small church, St. Jude's is rich in memorials and gifts. Memorial tablets have been erected in memory of Peter John Hall, who died on April 28, 1857; and Reginald Dillon Hall, who died on June 19, 1885. Stained glass windows have been presented in memory of the Rev. Alfred Sells (subject, the Crucifixion and attendant figures), Rev Arthur Cunningham (the Good Shepherd), Mary Hay Luxmoore and John Henry Luxmoore (annunciation), Elizabeth West, Thomas Cawley, M.D., F.R.C.S., and Elizabeth Ann Cawley ("Behold I stand at the door").
Excerpt from Register (Adelaide), 8 March 1924.

Address:444 Brighton Road, St Jude`s Anglican Church, Brighton, 5048