Reverend Richard KennedyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The memorial stone erected over the burial site in the church grounds, commemorates the Reverend Richard Kennedy, who was a priest at the Sacred Heart Church who died in 1895.

We understand that the illness of Rev. Father Kennedy, who died at Temora on Monday, was very brief. It appears that he felt very unwell on Sunday, and abstained from celebrating mass. The illness developed into English cholera, and he was dead on Monday evening before it was realised that the illness would terminate fatally. A Temora telegram of Wednesday says :--The interment of the late parish priest of Temora, the Rev. Father Kennedy, who died suddenly on Tuesday afternoon, took place today, and was a solemn ceremony, in which 27 priests (representing the several districts of the diocese) and Bishop Lanigan took part. Continuous services have been held in the chapel, the building being thronged throughout the night.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW),  4 April 1895.

Last Thursday, at the Roman Catholic church, there was an important and solemn ceremony. The Rev. Father Kennedy, who died at Temora, in 1895, was then buried here, but no monument was put up at the time, but owing to the energy of Father Fallon, parish priest, a neat stone and monument have been erected, which was unveiled last Thursday.
Cootamundra Herald (NSW), 31 August 1898.

Address:Loftus & Deboos Streets, Sacred Heart Church, Temora, 2666