Sergeant Martin O'Meara V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter / Father Ted Doncaster

The rose garden commemorates Sergeant Martin O`Meara who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) for his actions at Pozieres in 1916 during World War One.

O'Meara was a private in the 16th Battalion. Australian Imperial Force (AIF) when his actions over the period of 9th to the 11 th of August 1916 near Pozieres in France resulted in his being recommended for the Victoria Cross. He showed great gallantry and devotion to duty in rescuing wounded men under intense shell fire, and for voluntarily carrying ammunitions and bombs to a portion of the trenches being heavily bombarded.

On Remembrance Day 11 November 1990, a memorial plaque was installed for him.  O'Meara died on 20 December 1935 in Graylands Hospital, having been incarcerated there since the end of the War suffering from mental illness believed to have been the result of wounds received. He was buried with full military honours at Karrakatta.

Address:Steere Street North & Johnston Street, Soldiers Park , Collie, 6225

Monument Type:Garden