Lance Corporal Murray & Private Percy IngsPrint Page Print this page

Ings 2 : 16-October-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Memorial Gates, at the site of the former Breadalbane Anglican Church, commemorate Lance Corporal Murray and Private Percy Ings who lost their lives during World War One. A marble tablet erected by family and friends is situated on each pillar. Both men died in 1916.

The memorial gates erected to our two fallen heroes, L.Cpl. L. Murray and Private P. Ings, were on the 10th instant dedicated and opened by Bishop Radford, of Goulburn, in the presence of a large congregation.  The beautifully delivered, eloquent address was very touching, and will be cherished in the memory of the bereaved and their friends. At the conclusion his Lordship, on behalf of the Breadalbane residents, presented each mother with a beautifully inscribed gold cross in memory of their great sacrifice.  A marble tablet is inlet on each pillar bearing a suitable inscription.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 16 September 1919.

Address:Old South Road, Former Breadalbane Anglican Church, Breadalbane, 2581