Private Daniel Barton & John BartonPrint Page Print this page

Daniel & John Barton Plaque / March 2013
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque erected in the Mudgeeraba School Centenary Year (1892 - 1992 ) commemorates twin brothers Daniel and John Barton, former pupils of the school who died on the same day during World War One.

Daniel was a former teacher and head teacher at the school.

Address:12 Railway Street, Mudgeeraba Memorial, Elsie Laver Park , Mudgeeraba, 4213

Actual Event Start Date:1918-08-31
Actual Event End Date:1918-08-01

Actual Monument Dedication Date:1991
In Our Centenary Year We Pay Special
Respect To DANIEL And JOHN BARTON

Daniel and his twin brother John (Jack ) were born in 1898. The two boys were enrolled at ‘Mudgeraba ‘ Lower Provisional School  in October 1903. Daniel was posted to Mudgeeraba as a teacher in 1916 and was confirmed as Head Teacher in January 1917. The Brothers enlisted for active service that year. Private Daniel Barton (No 756B) was killed in action  on 31 August, 1918 at 3.30 am. A letter from his father to the Department of Public Instruction tells us that “Dan caught it in the head and was killed instantly. Jack, his Brother, was only a couple of yards away at the time ……….is reported wounded and missing on the same date.” It is believed the brothers died as they were born – together.

LEST WE FORGET

MUDGEERABA STATE SCHOOL CENTENARY