Private John Lamb & Lance Corporal John MannPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window was unveiled by Archbishop Clarke on the 14th September 1919 to commemorate two men from the congregation, Private John James Lamb and Lance Corporal John Norman Mann who were killed in action in World War One.

The 70th anniversary celebrations of Holy Trinity Church Barrabool, were further continued on Sunday afternoon by services conducted by the Archbishop of Melbourne, assisted by the Incumbent, Rev. R. N. Simmonds. After the sermon the Archbishop unveiled a Memorial Window and Honor Roll. The window was placed by the congregation in the centre of the chancel at the end of the church. Below the symbol of St. John was written "Australian Commonwealth Military Forces  A.M.D.G., and in memory of John James Lamb and John Norman Mann, killed in action in the great war, 1914-1919."
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 15 September 1919.

Address:410 Merrawarp Road , Holy Trinity Anglican Church , Barrabool, 3221

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th September, 1919

Australian Commonwealth Military Forces

A.M.D.G.,

And in memory of John James Lamb and John Norman Mann, killed in action in the Great War, 1914-1919.

Source: VWHI, MA