Lieutenant Colonel Henry Murray V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Murray Memorial Room at the Evandale Community Centre commemorates the life and deeds of Henry William Murray, VC, CMG, DSO & Bar, DCM, Croix de Guerre, the most highly decorated infantry soldier in World War One. Henry Murray was born in Evandale.

The room contains copies of Murray's official records, photographs, personal letters and even a comic written about his heroic deeds. Later the contents were extended to record all known people from Evandale who served in any theatre of war.

Henry ("Harry") Edward Murray was born at Evandale in 1880 and enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) in 1914. He landed at Gallipoli on the 25th April 1915 as a machine gunner and was promoted within a month to Lance Corporal and awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal . He was wounded twice at Gallipoli and earned the nick name Mad Harry and by 1916 had been promoted to captain. He was wounded twice at Mouquet farm on the Western front and was awarded the Distinguished Service Order.

In February 1917, Murray commanded a company during the battalion's attack on the German position of Stormy Trench. During the engagement, the company was able to capture the position and repulse three fierce counter-attacks, with Murray often leading bayonet and bombing charges himself. For his actions during the battle, Murray was awarded the Victoria Cross.

Address:18 High Street, Evandale Community Centre, Murray Memorial Room, Evandale, 7212