Private Richard McGill & Private Harold WalshPrint Page Print this page

Private R McGill & Private H. Walsh : 29-September-2012
Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The plaque commemorates Privates Richard Webb McGill and Harold Walsh who died while serving in the South African (Boer ) War.

The sad news reached Temora on Thursday morning, of the death of Mr. R. W. McGill, who was specially enrolled to serve with the first contingent of N.S.W. Mounted Rifles which went to South Africa a little over a year ago. From news which we can gather he was on special duty at Capetown, when he was accidentally killed on the railway at that city. Mr. McGill had been through a lot of fighting, and it was a very unfortunate circumstance which brought about his end. He was well-known throughout the Temora district, and took part in all public matters while a resident here,and was held in high esteem. Mr. McGill related his experiences on several occasions in our columns while in the land of the Boer. The deceased leaves a wife in Temora to mourn her loss, and much sympathy is felt for Mrs. McGill in her sad trouble.
Temora Star (NSW),  23 March 1901.

Quite a gloom was cast over the town when the sad news of the death of Private Harold Walsh was made known. The cable announcing his death in South Africa of enteric fever was received here on Thursday, and not a few doubted its correctness, but later news proved it to be only too true. Private Walsh was the eldest son of Mr John Walsh, and went last March with the final N S.W. contingent. Mr Walsh has been the recipient of many sympathetic messages in the hour of trouble. The young soldier was but 21 years of age at the time of his death.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 22 November 1901.

Address:29 Junee Road, Temora Rural Museum, Temora, 2666