Private Arthur JonesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Private Arthur Jones who died in the South African (Boer) War in October 1900.  He was a member of the Independent Order of Oddfellows.

The ceremony of unveiling the beautiful memorial erected by the members of the Camperdown Lodge,I.O.O.F. to perpetuate the memory of a member of the Lodge, Private Arthur Jones, who met his death while on active service in South Africa, took place on Thursday afternoon. The officers and members of the lodge had arranged the seating accommodation so as to make the most of the capacity of the hall, and every available place was occupied. The hall was appropriately draped with the insignia of mourning, and a Union Jack shrouded the memorial tablet.

The ceremony, which had been admirably arranged, was carried out in a most impressive manner, its effectiveness being in a great measure due to the excellent rendering of the musical portion by a strong choir and orchestra comprising most of the best musical talent in the town. The ceremony was conducted by the the Chaplain of the Lodge (Bro. Rev. W. Thomson), the Rev. J. H. Macfarlane, and PGM. Bro. G. Morrison, assisted by the officers of the Oddfellows' and Rebekah Lodges.

The musical portion was under the direction of Mr. R. Williams, who demonstrated hitherto unrevealed ability as a conductor. Under his baton the various items were given with the necessary elan, the rendering of the "Gloria" from Mozart's 12th Mass, being particularly creditable alike to choir, orchestra and conductor. The leader of the orchestra was Mr. W. Grant. The memorial, which was designed and executed by Mr. C.D. Hancock, of Camperdown, was a beautiful white marble shield set in black marble and placed on the wall at the northern end of the hall.
Camperdown Chronicle (Vic), 24 August 1901.

Address:241 Manifold Street, Camperdown & District Historical Museum, Camperdown, 3260