Private John Leak V.C.Print Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Victoria Cross recipient John Leak.

The mosaic sculpture was made by Rockhampton artist Liz Hills supported by Adrienne Wall and Melinda Clayton. The monument features local iconography with connections to the Archer Ranges, representing the City of Rockhampton, in addition to links to imagery related to the ANZAC campaign such as the red poppy which became an international symbol of remembrance.

John Leak was born in Portsmouth, England in 1892. He emigrated to Australia when he was young and enlisted into the 9th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, on 28 January 1915 in Rockhampton, Queensland. He was 23 years old when, on 16 April 1915, he embarked from Brisbane, Queensland, on board HMAT A55 Kyarra to Gallipoli.

He was a twenty four year old Private when, on 23 July 1916 at the Battle of Pozières, France, he committed an act of great bravery and heroism for which he was awarded the Victoria Cross.

Leak was one of a party ordered to capture a German strong-point which was holding up the battalion's advance. His party became pinned down in an old German trench by heavy machine-gun fire. Their grenades were outranged by the Germans' superior 'egg' bombs. Leak dashed from cover and, under heavy fire, ran towards the enemy post, hurling three grenades to great effect. On reaching the enemy trench he leapt in and bayoneted the three remaining Germans. Later in this engagement his party was driven back. Leak was the last to withdraw at each stage, hurling bombs to cover his companions' retreat.

In 1918 he was wounded, and discharged the next year. He died in 1972.

Address:Sir Raymond Huish Drive, Rockhampton, 4700