Major Peter Badcoe V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Major Peter Badcoe who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) for his bravery during the Vietnam War.

On 23 February 1967, in  Hương Trà, Vietnam, Major Badcoe rescued, under heavy fire, a United States Medical Adviser. On 7 March 1967, he led his company in an attack and turned what seemed to be certain defeat into a victory. Again, on 7 April 1967, he attempted to lead his company against more powerful opposition. This final act of bravery resulted in his death.

In 1986, South Australia's sesquicentenary year , the Jubilee 150 Board decided to honour a selection of men and women who have made significant contributions to the State's progress. Plaques were placed on North Terrace stretching from King William Street to Frome Road including those of Victoria Cross recipients.

Australia's military involvement in the Vietnam War began with the arrival of the Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (AATTV) in South Vietnam during July and August 1962 which was the beginning of Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War. Australia's participation in the war was formally declared at an end when the Governor-General issued a proclamation on 11 January 1973.

Address:North Terrace, In front of War Memorial, Adelaide, 5000

Vietnam War