Private Norman Appelt & Corporal Walter ForckPrint Page Print this page

White church gates with two embedded plaques, one at each side, commemorate Private Norman M. Appelt and Corporal Walter H. Forck who were killed in World War Two.

The said news reached Henty last Saturday that Private Norman M. T. Appelt had been killed in action in the Middle East on October 29. Pte. Appelt, who was the younger son of Rev. and Mrs. E. Appelt, of Temora, was aged 23 years. In December 1940, he was married to Ellen, youngest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. A. Hanckel, of 'Noname, Henty,who has been living with her brother-in-law and sister, Lieut. and Mrs. W. Cornish, of East Malvern, Victoria, for the past 12 months. Private Appelt, who was in the Tobruk campaign, was of a bright and genial disposition, and his passing is mourned by a large circle of relatives and friends in this district.
Henty Observer and Culcairn Shire Register (NSW ), 13 November 1942.

Address:Trungley Hall Gidginbung Road, Trungley Hall Lutheran Church Gates, Trungley Hall , 2666