Private John WebbPrint Page Print this page

A large Mission Cross with a crucified Jesus commemorates Private John Webb who was killed in action in Flanders in 1917.

The Cross was a gift to the Church from M.J.Byrne Esquire who was a close friend of Private Webb. The cross was dedicated by Father Hayden on 18th August 1918.

In order to perpetuate the memory of the late Private John Webb, a large Mission Cross was recently erected in St. Gregory's Church, Queanbeyan. The upright of the cross stands over nine feet high, and the figure of Our Saviour upon it is almost life-size. The representatibn of the crucified Redeemer is delicately finished, the grace of the statue and its artistic colouring reflecting great credit on the Australian workmanship which produced it. The Memorial Crucifix is the gift of M. J. Byrne, Esq., who for many years was intimately associated with the deceased soldier. It is a welcome addition to the already beautiful interior of St Gregory's Church, the attractiveness of which the parishioners are justly proud of.

On the Sunday following the erection of the Crucifix, Father Haydon acknowledged the gift, and said that it had been placed in the Church in memory of an honest man and a brave soldier - Private John Webb. There was a special appropriateness in the form which the memorial had taken, because the closing scene in the drama of Calvary would constantly remind us of the imitative self-sacrifice and christian heroism of Private Webb. Beholding this Crucifix Sunday after Sunday we should be brought to a fuller realisation of all that it portrays. It should convey to our minds a deeper appreciation of the epic of the world's salvation, and remind us that apparent failure possesses the nobler will of triumph ant sacrifice. And so, too, Private Webb had placed his life at the disposal of his country. Though he had fallen, and though apparent failure was the seeming reward of all his bravery, still our christian faith tells us that his sacrifice is assured of its recompense in Heaven. Meanwhile we inscribe his name in the shadow of this beautiful Cross, so that the story of his courage may not be forgotten by his fellow of and the memory of his sacrifice be held forever in the safe keeping of the Saviour he served so well. A brass plate bearing the following inscription is affixed to the foot of the Crucifix: In Loving Memory of PRIVATE JOHN WEBB. Killed in action at Flanders, 1917. R.I.P. Erected by M. J. Byrne, Esq.
Queanbeyan Age and Queanbeyan Observer (NSW), 20 August 1918.

Address:Molonglo Street, St Gregory`s Catholic Church, Queanbeyan, 2620